3 Things You Should Know Before Letting Your Teen Drive
[…] I also proudly serve clients throughout Central Florida, including the cities of Seminole, Orange, Osceola, and Volusia, and the counties of Polk and Lake.
What to Understand Before Giving Your Teen the Keys
The first thing to understand is that Florida has a specific law requiring parents or guardians to sign when their child applies for a learner’s permit or driver’s license. By signing, the parent or guardian assumes liability, along with the child, for any injuries or property damages they cause.
Florida Statutes Section 322.09 reads:
“Any negligence or willful misconduct of a minor under the age of 18 years when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway shall be imputed to the person who has signed the application of such minor for a permit or license, which person shall be jointly and severally liable with such minor for any damages caused by such negligence or willful misconduct.”
Negligence Can Be a Factor (Your Own or Your Teen's)
Though you may have not authorized your teen to use your vehicle, but he or she does so anyway and gets in a wreck, this can be a mitigating factor in your liability.